Naked woman sitting in a chair reading a book indoors

Ingredients – love for your lips

Kiwi WomanActinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil – The kiwi is native to China and is also cultivated in New Zealand, Chili, the United States, Italy, and to a smaller extent, other regions of the world. The tiny seeds are carefully harvested and cold pressed to produce a nourishing oil that is significantly high in the essential fatty acids alpha linolenic acid and linolenic acid. It is also rich in phytonutrients, minerals and the vitamins C and E. Kiwi seed oil is a nourishing moisturizer and is remarkably effective in healing dry, cracked skin and in treating eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions. This wonderful oil restores elasticity to aging and damaged skin. Its high content of essential fatty acids and the anti-oxidant Vitamin E makes Kiwi Seed Oil an affective anti-aging oil.

AloeAloe Barbadensis Flower Exract – Aloe vera extract is used as a healing agent all over the world. The medicinal balance of the substance in an aloe vera plant is a potent treatment in alternative medicine. Aloe vera has anti-microbial and anti-bacterial properties that kills bacteria and also reduces skin inflammation. It is highly regarded for its soothing and moisturizing qualities as well as commonly used for speeding the healing wounds and for burns. The extract derived from the cell walls of this plant is rich in water, minerals, amino acids, proteins and polysaccharides, making it a valuable moisturizing, healing, and soothing ingredient.

Amino-Esters-1 – Is an extract of Mimosa Terniflora, which is rich in saponins, lipids, sterols, natural steroids, glucosides, tannins, alkaloids, lupeol, methoxychalcones, kukulkanins, and a number of different polysaccharides. The polysaccharides exhibit a wide range of tonifying, anti-inflammatory, astringent or antiseptic effects when applied to the skin and may even promote the health or stimulate the growth of collagen.

Argan NutsArgania Spinosa (Organic Argan) Kernel Oil – Beautifully handcrafted by the woman of Morocco. Argan oil is produced from the kernels of the tree and is one of the rarest and most expensive oils in the world. Berber woman have been using Argan oil for centuries to nourish and protect their skin. It has extremely high levels of Vitamin E and 80% fatty acids, which make it perfect for healing many skin ailments as well as protecting against premature aging caused by oxidation. Argan oil offers amazing skin protection benefits. These include tissue healing, anti-inflammatory, sun protective and disinfectant properties. The oil is considered an effective anti-aging oil due to the high levels of anti-oxidants and skin-softening agents, it is also reputed to help reduce wrinkles by restoring the skins hydro-lipid layer. Argan oil has many benefits when taken internally it helps with digestion and lowering cholesterol levels, arthritic or rheumatic conditions. Used topically, it soothes skin ailments like chickenpox, acne, and psoriasis. It is also used to prevent stretchmarks during pregnancy.

Shea ButterButyrospermum Parkii (Organic Shea) Butter Shea butter is solid fatty oil made from the nuts of the karite nut tree also known as Mangifolia, that grow in the semi-arid Savannah regions of west and central Africa. Shea butter is non-toxic and is used in cooking and beauty products. Shea butter is one of the best moisturisers, anti-aging regenerating and protecting natural product in the world. It may protect your skin from UV sunlight, harsh environments, dehydration and pollution damages. Shea butter may strengthen the skin by stimulating the production of collagen. African healers and beauties have known about Shea butter for thousands of years. Shea butter is almost magical in its healing effects on many skin conditions such as; dryness, burns, stretch marks and ulcerated skin. It contains essential fatty acids, Vitamins E and D, pro-Vitamin A and allanton. Shea butter is a wonderful antioxidant, anti- inflammatory and helps to keep skin nourished, it may also help skin to be more supple and youthful.

Carmine – Carmine is a strikingly beautiful rich red colorant. Derived from Cochineal, this natural pigment is used in cosmetics. Historically has been used by the Navajo and Cleopatra herself.

3610fCera Alba (Organic Beeswax) – Beeswax has many beneficial properties. It is anti- inflammatory, anti- bacterial, and is anti-viral; it also has the ability to lock in moisture, foster cells and may protect skin from environmental factors. Because beeswax is a protectant it forms a protective barrier on the surface of the skin, this barrier forms a film of protection against irritants while still allowing the skin to breathe. The barrier may also aid in protecting the tender skin on your lips and reduce the chance of developing chapped lips. Beeswax also contains Vitamin A, which may be beneficial in softening and rehydrating dry skin and in cell reconstruction. Beeswax acts as an emollient drawing moisture to the skin and sealing it.

200253701-001Cocos Nucifera (Organic Coconut) Oil – Coconut oil is one of the few foods that can be classified as a “superfood.” It has a unique combination of fatty acids with powerful medicinal properties. Coconut oil is  hydrating for the skin and is used as an effective moisturiser, but can also alleviate common skin problems. Dry irritated skin, sunburn, acne, psoriasis, and bug bites can all be soothed with organic coconut oil thanks to its antifungal and antiviral properties. A daily dose of this amazing oil can also help in the fight against aging and may help to diminish the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Coconut oil will shield your skin against water loss; it has deep moisturising properties similar to the molecular structure to the skins own bio-support network. Coconut oil contains healing vitamins A, C and E to help keep connective tissues strong and supple and aids in exfoliating the dead skin cells, making your skin smoother and softer. Coconut oil can penetrate underneath your skins protective layer, too going deep down to heal underlying skin damage.

coccinia indicaCoccinia Indica ( Flower, Fruit ) Extract – Coccinia Indica is famous for its hypoglycaemic and antidiabetic properties in Ayurvedic system of medicine. This plant is a creeper, which is in the pumpkin family. It grows wild in the Indian subcontinent and may be found in forests and fields. They taste like a honey melon, but sometimes they are sour and not so good to eat raw. They come in different shapes and sizes too some looking like gherkins, others may be round like tiny water melons. If you eat the fruit raw it will get rid of mouth ulcers and eating two fruit a day, raw will help diabetes sufferers and improve dry skin. The fruit contain riboflavin, thiamin, linoleic, oleic and palmitic acids and has strong antioxidant properties. Traditionally different parts of this plant namely the roots, leaves and fruits are used in folklore medicine for several purposes like jaundice, diabetes, wound healing, ulcers, stomach ache, skin disease, fever, asthma, cough.  Coccinia Indica contains, resins, certain alkaloids, starch, glucose, gum fatty acids, carbonic acid and contains minerals like calcium, iron and phosphorus. Coccinia Indica is truly a wonder.

1456fCopernicia Cerifera (Organic Carnauba) Wax – Carnauba Wax is a vegetable wax obtained from the leaves of a Brazilian palm tree (Copernicia Cerifera) known as the “ Tree Of Life”. The name “ Tree Of Life” comes from the natives in the surrounding area. Carnauba Wax is extremely durable and dries to a glossy finish and consists of fatty acids esters, fatty alcohols and hydrocarbons. Carnauba Wax is an efficient emollient, which helps make skin soft and smooth. Carnauba wax is a natural non-animal based wax. It is known as the “queen of waxes” and comes in the form of hard yellow flakes.

ElémentsCorallina Officinalis (Coral Seaweed) Extract – Coral seaweed is red algae rich in oligo-elements (Iron, Zinc and Magnesium) and Marine derivatives, performing a highly moisturizing, remineralising and balancing action. It is  rich in micronutrients, and favors cell oxygenation and respiration, protecting the skin from IR (Infrared Radiation), which damages cutaneous microcirculation.  Coral seaweed has anti-inflammatory properties, which help to soothe the skin, reduce redness and increase cellular cohesion. An excellent extract to strengthen the skin and reinforce the moisture barrier function of the skin. The coral seaweed is an extraordinary biotechnological marine unit, which can concentrate up to 200,000 times certain micronutrients present in seawater.

PumpkinsCucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil Packed with essential fatty acids, vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, and more, the oil from the seeds helps soothe, hydrate, protect  and renew skin making it a great ingredient for anti-aging formulas. . The natural nutrients in pumpkin seeks, particularly zinc and vitamin C, helps maintain collagen levels, which helps prevent premature sagging. The oil is high in antioxidants; the oil protects the skin from free radical damage delaying the visual effects from aging. Pumpkin seeds have natural ex-foliates that help encourage cell turnover.

Variety of Raw Authentic Indian Spice Powder

Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract – The Holy Powder of India, turmeric is spreading its healing influence around the world with its plethora of health benefits. Used extensively in Ayurvedic, Unani and Chinese medicine. Bright orange-yellow, its key component, curcumin glows strong as a natural blood cleansing, antioxidant super spice. In topical applications, turmeric is supreme, proven to heal skin infections and treat boils efficiently. This extraordinary member of the ginger family has not been dubbed the “king of all spices” for no reason both the short and long term health benefits of turmeric make it a “superfood” of the highest order. A wide range of antioxidant, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-carcinogenic, anti-mutagenic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is also loaded with many healthy nutrients such as protein, dietary fiber, niacin, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, sodium, potassium, calcium, copper, iron, magnesium and zinc.

Eliptica ProstrataEclipta Prostrata Extract –  Eclipta prostrata, or Han Lian Cao, is an herb that is native to the United States and is noninvasive. The upper stem scum of flowers and leaves are used medicinally. One of the most common uses  is its ability to protect the liver from damage and to treat liver damage caused by infective hepatitis, cirrhosis, and hepatic enlargement. It also assists in the healthy function of the gallbladder, spleen and kidneys. It’s also topically effective against skin disorders including swelling, burns, insect bites, and other irritations.It is high in antioxidants and immune boosting properties.

EggplantEggplant fruit extract – Solanum Melongena (Eggplant) Fruit Extract is an extract of the fruit of the eggplant. It has anti-flammatory properties and works to detoxify the body. Eggplant features a host of vitamins, minerals and contains phytonutrients with antioxidant activity. It is rich in potassium, manganese, copper, Vitamin B1, B3, B6, folate and magnesium. It is commonly used in skin care applications for its skin conditioning benefits it provides. The anti-oxidant called nasunin guard the cells from the harmful effects of the toxic and free radicals, whereas, the anti-oxidant phenolic protects from different infections caused by bacteria and oxidative stress.

pineapple with slicesraspberryFragrance (Organic) – These fragrance oils are certified Organic, vegan, gluten free, and contain no allergens. These particular categories of organic fragrance oils represent some of the best certified organic oil soluble fragrance oils that you will be able to find. Natural scents are formulated with essential oils and true flower and fruit essences.

dustIron OxidesNatural mineral pigments used in cosmetics. These  colorants come from the earth and provide a natural source of rich browns, russets, blacks, and yellows. The iron oxides we use are sourced naturally and are not the synthetic form found in other cosmetics. These iron oxides are  non-nanoized and the safer option to use.

neemMelia Azadirachta ( Neem Leaf, flower, fruit, seed) ExtractBeautifully extracted Neem oil, that has been used therapeutically in India for at least 2,500 years. Modern science has identified hundreds of bio-active compounds within Neem. These range from fungicidal, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-tumor and other healing properties. Women have used the healing properties  for centuries in India as part of a herbal beauty regime. The leaves keep skin supple and healthy and offer anti-aging benefits. It contains calcium and other nourishing minerals. Analysis also revels the presence of carotenoids, nutritive compounds being hailed for their ability to ward off many types of cancer. Neem is very high in important fatty acids, and contains all of these vital nutrients in significant quantities. Neem has very powerful skin rejuvenating qualities and has an almost magical effect on chronic skin conditions such as, acne, psoriasis, eczema, cold sores, chronic dry skin, fungal infections and many more.

Mica Natural silicate mineral approved for cosmetic use. Mica is iridescent and reflective, imparting a lovely shimmer to the product. Nudus uses only the finest grade mica powder, which has not been irradiated.

Moringa treeMoringa Pterygosperma Oil – Dubbed as “ The miracle Tree”. Moringa seed oil also called ben oil or behen oil is known as a beautifying ingredient which possesses moisturizing, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, nourishing and anti-aging properties. This beauty oil is said to be the most stable oil on earth, as it does not go rancid for up to 5 years. This amazing stability is due to its high levels of antioxidants (1,700 antioxidants in all) and its inherent antiseptic properties. The oil moisturizes and smoothes skin, delays wrinkling, lightens the skin tone, nourishes and protects the skin from free radical damage. This oil has the uncanny ability to whisk away dirt and smog from the skin. Moringa is said to be a complete food, which is unheard of in the plant kingdom. It contains a powerhouse of 90 nutrients and has 18 essential amino acids, omega 3 fatty acids, vitamins, A, B, C, anti biotic and all of these amazing properties and benefits could fill an entire book. This has earned moringa the reputation of being a plant that supports health. India’s traditional natural Ayurvedic medicine currently uses moringa leaves to prevent and treat over 300 diseases.

holy basilOcimum Sanctum (Holy Basil) Extract The holy basil, known as Tulsi, is the ‘Queen of herbs’ a legend in India and one of the holiest and most cherished of the healing and health giving herbs. An impressive array of health promoting, disease preventing and life prolonging properties have been documented over 5 millennia. Some benefits of the holy basil are; Boost immunity, reduces inflammation, lessons aging factors, powerful antioxidant, anti-viral, antibiotic, anti-fungal, protects against radiation damage.  Tulsi is high in Vitamins A and C, calcium, zinc and iron. It also contains chlorophyll and many other phytonutrients. The holy basil is a powerful and remarkable herb with an enormous amount of health benefits. 

Basil in PotOcimum Basilicum (Basil) Extract – Basil extract has been reported to have powerful antioxidant activity. In addition, basil has been shown to provide protection against unwanted bacterial growth. These anti-bacterial properties of basil are not associated with its unique flavonoids, but instead with its volatile oils, which contain estragole, linalool, cineole, eugenol, sabinene, myrcene, and limonene. Lab studies show the effectiveness of basil in restricting growth of numerous bacteria. Basil is a very good source of vitamin A (through its concentration of carotenoids such as beta-carotene). Called “pro-vitamin A,” since it can be converted into vitamin A, beta-carotene is a more powerful anti-oxidant than vitamin A and not only protects epithelial cells (the cells that form the lining of numerous body structures including the blood vessels) from free radical damage, but also helps prevent free radicals from oxidizing cholesterol in the blood stream. An excellent source of vitamin K and manganese, copper, vitamin C, calcium, iron, folate and omega-3 fatty acids.

AvocadoPersea Gratissima (Organic Avocado) Oil – Avocado oil comes from the avocado fruit and is an edible oil. Avocado oil has many amazing benefits, it has strong natural protection from the sun, it may regenerate connective skin tissue and helps to stimulate collagen metabolism to slow down the visible signs of aging. Avocado oil contains Vitamins A, D and E, which are all involved in skin cell regeneration. It is a great source of lecithin; this yellowing fatty substance acts as a super emulsifier and lubricant. When applied topically lecithin forms a protective covering on the skin surface preventing loss of moisture, which gives a soothing and softening effect to the skin, and contains omega-3 essential fatty acids, for dry and aging skin.  It may have the ability to penetrate the skin to help keep skin moisturised and help heal wounds faster. Studies have shown that both intake and topical application of avocado oil can reduce the appearance of age spots, fine lines and wrinkles.

Pommygranite SeedsPunica Granatum (Organic Pomegranate) Seed Oil – Cold pressed Pomegranate oil is regenerating to skin and nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, it can help with sunburn or chapped skin and improves skins elasticity. Pomegranate is rich in anthocyanins, a group of polyphenols known for their powerful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties. Pomegranate oil contains gallic acid, which is being studied as a burn and wound healer and it also shows promise in helping regenerate skin cells and thicken skin due to its high antioxidant activity, pomegranate seed oil maintains skin cell vitality. It stimulates keratinocyte production and promotes the regeneration of the skin’s epidermis, while the moisturizing effect of this nutrient-rich oil revitalizes and rejuvenates the skin to help it look smooth, soft and flawless. The punicic acid in pomegranate seed oil helps to increase the production, and reduce the breakdown of collagen fibers, thereby preventing the appearance of wrinkles and other signs of ageing on the skin. Antioxidants like Vitamin C enhance skin elasticity, improve skin tone and balance the skin’s pH level to create healthy, radiant and youthful skin.

Semi e frutto di ricino (Ricinus communis)Ricinus Communis (Organic Castor) Seed Oil – Castor oil is a natural plant oil from the seed of the castor plant. Castor seed oil contains a unique and beneficial mixture of triglycerides or fatty acids. Castor Seed Oil contains high levels of Ricinoleic Acid and may inhibit the growth of many viruses, bacteria, yeasts and moulds. Itl has remarkable anti-inflammatory effects and creates a protective barrier against the elements. It is rich emollient oil, which acts as a deep conditioner for both skin and hair and has the ability to penetrate more deeply than any other essential plant oil.  Because of these amazing properties Castor Seed Oil has been used for thousands of years.

Raspberry HandRubus Idaeus (Organic Raspberry) Seed Oil – Extraordinarily high in Omega-3 and omega 6 fatty acids. Raspberry seed oil is a superb anti-oxidant. It contains 83% essential fatty acids. Its high level of Vitamin E is known to give it an important role in skin repair and conditioning. The seed oil may act as a broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield.  It has shown an SPF of between 28 and 50 and thus is a valuable ingredient in natural sun blocks and sunscreens. It has superior anti-inflammatory properties as compared to other well-known oils. It is rich in antioxidants and other nutrients, as well as containing useful antiviral and antibacterial properties.

mural elephant Sclerocarya Birrea (Organic Marula) Seed Oil Marula oil is one of Africa’s most nutritive skin care oils. Its high content of palmitic acid creates a protection coating on the surface of the skin. Marula oil absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, heals skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss, and increases the smoothness of skin. This multipurpose oil contains powerful antioxidants, high concentrations of nutrients, minerals and essential fatty acids that protect against environmental aggressors, reverse photo damage, boost cellular activity, hydrate at the deepest levels and repair the skin. Marula oil also contains high levels of important anti-oxidants including, Vitamin C, tocopherol (vitamin E), tochotrienol, phenolic compounds, essential amino acids and flavinoids that help cells renew and resist damaging effects of the environment. This amazing oil is rich in essential fatty acids Omega 9 – oleic and Omega 6 -
linoleic that deeply hydrate and reduce redness while nourishing, healing, moisturizing and improving skin elasticity.

jojoba 1Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed OilAn emollient moisture regulator rich in vitamin E with a texture almost identical to our own natural sebum and penetrates the skin to moisturize without blocking the pores. Excellent for soothing the skin during and after shaving. Has a calming effect softening rough, dry irritated and inflamed skin. It’s natural antioxidant properties extends the shelf life of other oils. Jojoba oil contains many biological and mineral substances, which gives a beautiful and well-groomed skin. It helps to fight wrinkles, stretch marks and cellulite. It is also effective on problematic skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis. Jojoba oil soothes irritated skin and increases the natural production of collagen.

Titanium Dioxide –A naturally occurring mineral pigment. nūdus uses a cosmetic grade that is non-nano particle and not a sunscreen. Titanium Dioxide gives texture and colour to the product. We also use non-irradiated Titanium Dioxide.

natural supplements Tocopherol (Vitamin E) Natural – Vitamin E is an amazing vitamin for the skin. It is a Fat-soluble antioxidant that is essential for the maintenance of healthy skin it can be taken internally or used topically. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that can penetrate through layers of skin and forms a protective layer that serves to keep free radicals away (free radicals are natural by products of our diet, and our environment. Free radicals accelerate aging). Vitamin E also promotes collagen production that helps keep the skin young and supple, it helps to renew skin cells making them stronger, it is also an anti-inflammatory, so it calms and hydrates sensitive skin.

Tribehenin- A natural wax made from plant oil it is known as glycerin tribehenate or a glyceryl triester, comprised of a mixture of glycerin, a smoothing lubricant and humectant, and behenic acid, a plant derived fatty acid and conditioner. Tribehenin forms a protective barrier on the skin, thus slowing down water loss and helping to keep skin hydrated.

nūdus does NOT contain the following nasties;

parabens, pesticides, fungicides, GMO, hydrogenated oils,  petro-chemicals,  and synthetic dyes and fragrances or nano-particles!

nasties

we also do NOT test on animals!

Rabbit in Beaker

disclaimer

nūdus PTY LTD and any products associated with nūdusPTY LTD are not intended to treat or cure any medical conditions. These products have not been approved by the FDA. Always consult your medical practitioner.